Privacy Policy

Privacy Statements

Working in the Internet we act in strict accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG 2000). We collect, process and use your data only in accordance with legal provisions. This Privacy Policy applies exclusively to the use of the websites of the domain www.catering-schwarz.at offered by us and their subpages. It does not apply to the websites of other service providers, to which we refer only by a link.

In order to ensure that your visit to our website is safe, we take the protection of personal data very seriously. While using our websites you remain anonymous as long as you do not voluntarily provide us with personally identifiable information (please also refer to the Google Analytics and social media plugins section below). Personal data is the data that enables us or any third party to identify you. All accesses to our Internet pages are usually logged and stored in so-called logfiles on the web server. However, only the information that your Internet browser automatically transmits to the server is stored in the log files. These include: IP address, time of the server request, operating system, browser type/version, Internet service provider name, individual page views of our Internet offer and possibly the website from which you access our site (s). This is only information that does not enable us to draw conclusions about your person. The storage of this data is for statistical purposes only.

Any further personal data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit this information to us, for example as part of online bookings, e-mails, inquiries or a registration, or allow this via the social media plugins. You can of course use our website without giving personal data. In this case, we are not able to offer you a limited number of individual services such as the transmission of offers, brochures, etc. If you have provided us with personally identifiable information, we will use it to process your inquiries/bookings, to provide other services, and for some administrative purposes. We will treat the data provided by you strictly confidentially and in no case deliberately or intentionally pass it on to third parties, sell/rent or otherwise make it accessible – unless we are legally obliged to do so. We use encryption methods according to current standards in order to protect your data during transmission from access by third parties. However, we point out that the transmission of data on the Internet can always lead to the third party taking note of or misrepresenting your data.

You have the right at all times to obtain information about the personal data, the origin and the recipient, as well as the purpose of data processing (§ 26 DSG). You also have the right to correct and delete your personal data stored by us. You may at any time revoke your consent to the collection and storage of your personal data by us (§ 28 DSG). Please contact us by e-mail for this purpose.

Cookie Notice

This website uses cookies. By using the website, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small files in text format that are saved on your computer, tablet computer or smartphone when you visit a web portal/website from your browser and resent to the server when needed. Different entries and settings (e.g. login, language, font size and other display preferences) can be stored over a certain period of time so that they do not have to be repeated each time you visit our website. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”, which means they are automatically deleted after the end of your visit.

You can control and/or delete cookies at any time in the system settings for your browser. For more information see aboutcookies.org. The transmission of the cookies can generally be prevented by a setting in the browser software, but we point out that in this case our website may not be fully usable, or some functions might be affected.

The following links provide guidance on how to manage cookie settings in the most common browsers:

Internet Explorer™: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-at/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
Safari™: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=ru_RU&viewlocale=en_US
Chrome™: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB&hlrm=en
Firefox™: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Opera™: http://help.opera.com/Linux/9.01/en/cookies.html

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the US and will be shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website usage and internet usage. The IP address provided by your browser to Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being saved by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all the functions of this website. In addition, you may prevent Google from tracking the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and your use of the website (including your IP address), as well as the processing of such data by Google by downloading and using the browser plugin available at the following link to install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For more information about Google Analytics data protection please visit: https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631?hl=en&ref_topic=1008008

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps from Google Inc. By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of the automated data collected by Google Inc, its agents and third parties.
The terms of use of Google Maps can be found under “Google Maps/Google Earth Additional Terms of Service“.

Use of social media plugins

On our website so-called social plugins (“plugins”) of the social networks Facebook and Instagram are used. These services are provided by the companies Facebook Inc. and Instagram LLC. (“provider”).

Facebook is powered by the Facebook Inc ..
Instagram is operated by the Instagram Inc., 181 South Park Street/Suite 2, San Francisco, CA 94107, United States.

When you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser connects directly to the servers of provider. The content of the plugin is sent directly to your browser by the respective provider and integrated into the page. By integrating the plugins, the providers get the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile or are not logged in at the moment. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a server of the respective provider and stored there. If you are logged in to one of the services, the vendors can directly assign the visit of our website to your profile on Facebook or Instagram. If you are interacting with the plugins, for example, the “Like” or the “Instagram” button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a server of the providers and stored there. The information is also published in the social network or Instagram account and displayed there to your contacts. To see the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the providers, as well as your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the data protection guidelines of the providers.

Privacy Policy from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/legal/FB_Work_Privacy
Instagram Privacy Policy: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/

If you do not want any provider to map the data collected through our website directly to your profile in the respective service, you must log out before you visit our website at the appropriate service.

You can also completely prevent the plugins from being loaded with add-ons for your browser.